Ingredient Glossary

Oil Control Pore Cleansing

Bentonite

What does it do?

Bentonite is a natural clay that helps to absorb excess oil from the skin. The high absorbency of this non-comedogenic material allows it to draw out oils and toxins from pores. It's also extremely rich in minerals to nourish and support healthy skin.

Where does it originate from?

Bentonite is a fine, soft grey powder formed from natural volcanic ash.

When should I use it?

The frequency of use depends on skin type. Those with oily or blemish-prone skin types may benefit from using it 2-3 times per week, whereas those with dry or normal skin types may benefit from less frequent use.

What skin type is it best suited to?

Bentonite is best suited to oily and blemish-prone skin types due to its oil-absorbing and non-comedogenic properties.

What does it work well with?

Bentonite and Niacinamide pair well together to help reduce excess oil production and balance the skin.

What else do I need to know?

Bentonite has been used in medicine and skincare for thousands of years.

Which Q+A products feature Bentonite?

 Activated Charcoal Face Mask